Plant Source: Rhodoyeast/salina salina/palm fruit oil
Appearance: Purple-red to red crystalline powder
Stability: Goog light and heat stability, sable at PH 3.0-10.0.
Solubility: Soluble in dichloromethane, chloroform, carbon disulfide and other organic solvent.
1% – 10% water dispersible powder;
1% – 5% water dispersible lotion products;
1% – 30% oil suspension.
- Shelf Life:
- Storage Condition :
Store sealed in a cool, dry place away from light.
Beta Carotene can be used in Baked foods, beverages, energy drinks, baking powder, compound seasonings, confectionery, flour products, frozen drinks, cheese, dairy products, margarine, jam, cooked meat products, egg products, jelly, puffered food and other fields.
In food , Beta Carotene is used as food color additives, nutrition enhancer and antioxidant.
β-carotene has good coloring performance, coloring range is yellow, orange red, strong coloring power, stable and uniform color, can coexist with K, Zn, Ca and other elements without discoloration, especially suitable for children’s food compatibility.
β-carotene is widely used in health food as raw material of nutritional fortification. Like other carotenoids, beta-carotene is an antioxidant. Eating foods rich in beta-carotene prevents the body from being exposed to damaging molecules called free radicals, which can damage cells through a process called oxidation.
At the same time, beta-carotene is converted by the body into vitamin A when needed. Vitamin A can be toxic if taken in excess. Beta carotene is converted into vitamin A when the body needs it, making it A safe source of vitamin A.
Beta-carotene is a kind of excellent antioxidant, it and vitamin E, vitamin C have synergistic effect, their combination is called the “iron triangle” of antioxidants, has a strong antioxidant effect. Adding β-carotene to lipstick, rouge and other cosmetics can make its color natural and plump, but also can nourish the skin and protect the skin.